PRIVACY

Scope:
This statement applies to personal information collected by Shepherd Industries Pty Ltd . ACN: 623 061 067

Personal information:
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.
Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.
We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:
We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. We do not give information about you to other organisations, government agencies or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • You'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or;
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:
You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you. If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt-out of further contact from us by clicking the  unsubscribe option in all emails we send.

Important information:

Our business is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. 

How to contact the Privacy Commissioner
For further information contact us at privacy@privacy.gov.au or alternatively you can write to us at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001, AUSTRALIA
This Layered Notices format was endorsed by Data Protection & Privacy Commissioners in 2003 and endorsed in Opinion WP 100 by the Article 29 Committee of European Data Protection Commissioners.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

SHEPHERD INDUSTRIES PTY LTD . ACN: 623 061 067

TERMS AND CONDITIONS­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

 

Interpretation – The word ‘Seller’ in these Conditions shall be deemed to refer to “Shepherd Industries Pty Ltd”, and the term “Customer” shall be deemed to refer to the person purchasing services &/or materials from the Seller.

Availability – Any statement or agreement by the Seller is contingent on its ability to provide the services & materials as requested by the Customer

Alterations to Order – Once confirmed, orders cannot be altered, varied or modified without written consent of the Seller and then upon such further terms and conditions as may be specified by the Seller.

Prices – The prices quoted are subject to variation to include the increase in cost of materials by the Seller at any time prior to the date of delivery – such as may be due to amendments of the required services by the Customer – for example increases in works scope or amendments to required materials.

Payment – The Customer shall pay the total purchase price (including GST) when presented with an invoice by the Seller. A deposit equal to half the agreed total price may be required to confirm the engagement and lock in the Customer’s preferred dates.

Payment for materials – The Customer may be requested to pay 100% of the total purchase price (including GST) upon confirming their requirements.

Delivery – Will be effected through delivery/completion of agreed services as confirmed between the Customer and Seller.

Materials – The Seller will provide all materials – as per works/project quotation provided.

Agreement – This order and its acceptance shall be deemed to constitute the entire agreement between the parties and to the extent permitted by law, all terms, conditions and warranties express or implied are expressly excluded.

Return/Refund – If the services supplied are not as described or if delivery of said goods/services is not delivered on the agreed date(s), the Customer is entitled to a proportional refund of purchase price for said services. Any materials/delivery costs associated with such refunds are the responsibility of the Customer.

Cancellation – Should the service(s) or any part thereof referred to herein be cancelled by the client within seven (7) days before the scheduled date (such dates to be confirmed and agreed to and hereinafter referred to as “The Schedule”), the Customer will pay Shepherd Industries 50% of the quoted rate for that portion of the work that is cancelled by the Customer and which falls within the cancellation period. Should the deliverables or any part thereof referred to be cancelled less than three (3) days before the scheduled date, the Customer will pay Shepherd Industries 100% of the quoted rate for that portion of the work that is cancelled and which falls within the cancellation period. The cost of any unused materials related to the cancellation, which cannot be returned by the supplier, will also be charged for.

Title – Property and ownership in the materials delivered will not pass to the Customer until they are fully paid.

Debt collection costs – Any expenses, costs or disbursements incurred by the Seller in recovering outstanding monies owed by the Customer to the Seller under this Agreement, including debt collection agency fees and solicitors costs, shall be paid by the Customer to the Seller when demanded by the Seller on an indemnity basis.

Interest is payable by the Customer to the Seller on any outstanding monies owed by the Customer to the Seller under this Agreement in accordance with the applicable rate of interest of the Supreme Court of Queensland at the time of the making of the order.

Privacy Act – The Customer agrees that the Seller may use a credit report about them for collecting overdue payments (Section 18K (1) (h). Privacy Act 1988).

If the Seller considers it relevant to collect overdue payments in respect of commercial credit provided to the Customer, the Customer agrees to the Seller receiving from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal information about the Customer in relation to collection of overdue payments.

The Seller is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. Certain information about Customers is retained for warranty and other purposes related to our commercial operations but is not divulged to third parties.

 

 

____________________________________________________________